Is DEVILED EGG POTATO SALAD Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cultured dextrose
- calcium chloride
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, EGGS, SALAD DRESSING (SOY BEAN OIL, WATER, SUGAR, EGG YOLKS [EGG YOLKS, SALT], WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEA SALT, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, LEMON JUICE, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE [COLOR], XANTHAN GUM), CELERY, ONIONS, WATER, SUGAR, SWEET RELISH (PICKLES, CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, RED PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POLYSORBATE 80, SODIUM BENZOATE, YELLOW 5), RED BELL PEPPERS (RED BELL PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), CULTURED DEXTROSE, MUSTARD (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SPICES), SALT, COLOR (WATER, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40, CITRIC ACID), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, XANTHAN GUM, GRANULATED ONION, CELERY SEED.
Check DEVILED EGG POTATO SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DEVILED EGG POTATO SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


