Is Deviled Eggs Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural sweet flavorings
  • cultured dextrose

natural sweet flavorings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Free Range Boiled Eggs, Dressing (canola Oil, Egg Yolks, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Mustard Seed, Cultured Dextrose [for Freshness], Onion Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, Turmeric, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum), Pickle Relish (cucumbers, Cane Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xantham Gum, Natural Sweet Flavorings)

Check Deviled Eggs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryTangySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich