Is Deviled Eggs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • free range boiled eggs
  • natural sweet flavorings
  • xanthan gum
  • cultured dextrose

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Free Range Boiled Eggs, Dressing (canola Oil, Egg Yolks, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Mustard Seed, Cultured Dextrose [for Freshness], Onion Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, Turmeric, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum), Pickle Relish (cucumbers, Cane Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xantham Gum, Natural Sweet Flavorings)

Check Deviled Eggs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryTangySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich