Is Deviled Ham Paté with Natural Smoked Flavor Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- agar
- modified milk
- pork fat
- pork
- ham
- natural flavour
- natural smoked flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ham (Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Natural Smoked Flavour, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Erythorbate), Water, Pork Fat, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Salt, Modified Milk, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Hydrolysed Soy Proteins, Dehydrated Onions, Agar, Spices, Natural Flavour, Contains: Soy, Wheat, Milk, Mustard
Check Deviled Ham Paté with Natural Smoked Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deviled Ham Paté with Natural Smoked Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Where to buy
Deviled Ham Paté with Natural Smoked Flavor is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


