Is Deviled Ham Paté with Natural Smoked Flavor Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • toasted wheat crumbs
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural smoked flavour
  • natural flavour

toasted wheat crumbs

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
wheat
natural smoked flavour

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham (Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Natural Smoked Flavour, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Erythorbate), Water, Pork Fat, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Salt, Modified Milk, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Hydrolysed Soy Proteins, Dehydrated Onions, Agar, Spices, Natural Flavour, Contains: Soy, Wheat, Milk, Mustard

Check Deviled Ham Paté with Natural Smoked Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Deviled Ham Paté with Natural Smoked Flavor is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking
Gluten Free? Deviled Ham Paté with Natural Smoked Flavor | Spoonful