Is Deviled Ham Paté with Natural Smoked Flavor Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • modified milk
  • milk
  • pork fat
  • pork
  • ham
  • natural flavour
  • natural smoked flavour

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
pork fat
pork

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham (Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Natural Smoked Flavour, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Erythorbate), Water, Pork Fat, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Salt, Modified Milk, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Hydrolysed Soy Proteins, Dehydrated Onions, Agar, Spices, Natural Flavour, Contains: Soy, Wheat, Milk, Mustard

Check Deviled Ham Paté with Natural Smoked Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Deviled Ham Paté with Natural Smoked Flavor is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking