Is Devil's Food Cake Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural and artificial flavor
sodium stearoyl lactylate
propylene glycol esters of fatty acids

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched bleached flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, canola oil, cocoa processed with alkali, leavening (baking soda, monocalcium phosphate, sodium aluminum phosphate), contains 2% or less of: salt, cellulosé, propylene glycol esters of fatty acids, corn starch, mono and diglycerides, cellulose gum, sodium stearoyl lactylate, xanthan gum, modified corn starch, natural and artificial flavor, bht (antioxidant) , citric acid (antioxidant), contains: wheat, may contain milk, egg and soy,

Check Devil's Food Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
SoftTenderFluffy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Devil's Food Cake Mix | Spoonful