Is DEVIL'S FOOD COOKIE CAKES, DEVIL'S FOOD Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WHEAT FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND/OR PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), GLYCERINE, LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER [BAKING SODA, CORNSTARCH, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE]), SOY LECITHIN, GELATIN, COCOA POWDER, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE.
Check DEVIL'S FOOD COOKIE CAKES, DEVIL'S FOOD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DEVIL'S FOOD COOKIE CAKES, DEVIL'S FOOD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
DEVIL'S FOOD COOKIE CAKES, DEVIL'S FOOD is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


