Is DEVIL'S FOOD DONUT HOLES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
- calcium carbonate
- sorbitan monostearate
- +2 more
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DONUT: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA POWDER, SOYA FLOUR, WHEY POWDER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLOUR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOYA LECITHIN, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), DRIED ALBUMEN (EGG WHITES, BAKERS YEAST, CITRIC ACID). GLAZE: ICING SUGAR, WATER, SUGAR, PALM OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, AGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM, SORBATE).
Check DEVIL'S FOOD DONUT HOLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DEVIL'S FOOD DONUT HOLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
About this product
Snack · Piece


