Is DEVIL'S FOOD DONUT HOLES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- dried albumen
- whey powder
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
- calcium carbonate
- sorbitan monostearate
- +2 more
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DONUT: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA POWDER, SOYA FLOUR, WHEY POWDER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLOUR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOYA LECITHIN, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), DRIED ALBUMEN (EGG WHITES, BAKERS YEAST, CITRIC ACID). GLAZE: ICING SUGAR, WATER, SUGAR, PALM OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, AGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM, SORBATE).
Check DEVIL'S FOOD DONUT HOLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DEVIL'S FOOD DONUT HOLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
About this product
Snack · Piece


