Is Devils Spit Seasoning - 6 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Secret Spices (Including Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Chili Pepper, Chipotle Pepper, Red Pepper), Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Soybean Oil (As A Processing Aid), Extractives Of Paprika, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Spice Extractive, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Natural Smoke Flavor, Not More Than 2% Calcium Silicate Added To Prevent Caking

Check Devils Spit Seasoning - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Devils Spit Seasoning - 6 Oz is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-Osco

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle, Granule

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavorySmoky
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingTopping