Is Devils Spit Seasoning - 6 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- not more than 2% calcium silicate added to prevent caking
- lactic acid
- natural smoke flavor
- dextrose
not more than 2% calcium silicate added to prevent caking
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Secret Spices (Including Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Chili Pepper, Chipotle Pepper, Red Pepper), Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Soybean Oil (As A Processing Aid), Extractives Of Paprika, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Spice Extractive, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Natural Smoke Flavor, Not More Than 2% Calcium Silicate Added To Prevent Caking
Check Devils Spit Seasoning - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Devils Spit Seasoning - 6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Devils Spit Seasoning - 6 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Bottle, Granule


