Is DEVON'S MACKINAC ISLAND FUDGE CO, PLAIN CHOCOLATE FUDGE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CREAM, MILK, BUTTER, CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, COCOA BUTTER.

Check DEVON'S MACKINAC ISLAND FUDGE CO, PLAIN CHOCOLATE FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DEVON'S MACKINAC ISLAND FUDGE CO, PLAIN CHOCOLATE FUDGE is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking