Is Dewberry Strawberries 'n Cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • humectant
  • milk solide dextrose

humectant

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIE BASE (WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM, ANTIOXIDANT MIXED TOCOPHEROL) SUGAR GLUCOSE CORNSTARCH, IODIZED SALT, RAISING AGENTS (SODIUM BICARBOTE AMONIUM BICARBONATE), EMULSIFIER (SOVA LECITHIN), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR) BUTTER CREAM (SUGAR HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE FAT (PALM, COCONUT, ANTIOXIDANT (TBHQ)), MILK SOLIDE DEXTROSE, CORNSTARCH, EMULSIFIER (SOYA LECITHIN), IODIZED SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR) AND STRAWBERRY JELLY (HIGH FRUCTOSE GLUCOSE, GLUCOSE SUGAR, HUMECTANT (GLYCERINE), GELLING AGENT (PECTIN), WHEAT FIBER ACIDITY REGULATORS (CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FRUIT JUICE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C RED #40 (ALLURA RED AC)

Check Dewberry Strawberries 'n Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichBaking