Is Dewberry Strawberries 'n Cream Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- humectant
- butter cream
- milk solide dextrose
- sova lecithin
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKIE BASE (WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM, ANTIOXIDANT MIXED TOCOPHEROL) SUGAR GLUCOSE CORNSTARCH, IODIZED SALT, RAISING AGENTS (SODIUM BICARBOTE AMONIUM BICARBONATE), EMULSIFIER (SOVA LECITHIN), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR) BUTTER CREAM (SUGAR HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE FAT (PALM, COCONUT, ANTIOXIDANT (TBHQ)), MILK SOLIDE DEXTROSE, CORNSTARCH, EMULSIFIER (SOYA LECITHIN), IODIZED SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR) AND STRAWBERRY JELLY (HIGH FRUCTOSE GLUCOSE, GLUCOSE SUGAR, HUMECTANT (GLYCERINE), GELLING AGENT (PECTIN), WHEAT FIBER ACIDITY REGULATORS (CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FRUIT JUICE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C RED #40 (ALLURA RED AC)
Check Dewberry Strawberries 'n Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dewberry Strawberries 'n Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


