Is DG Health Extra Strength Pain Relief Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • stearic acid
  • polyethylene glycol

stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carnauba Wax, Corn Starch*, Crosmellose Sodium*, Hypromellose, Polyethylene Glycol, Povidone, Pregelatirized Starch, Sodium Starch Glycolate*, Stearic Acid. Contains: May Contain One Or More Of The Ingredients.

Check DG Health Extra Strength Pain Relief against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The Go