Is DGL Ultra Chewable Tablets German Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • luo han guo milk
  • natural flavors

luo han guo milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fructose, Organic Inulin, Coconut Milk Powder, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Bean Powder, Rice Starch, Silicon Dioxide, Organic Gum Acacia, Luo Han Guo Milk And Tree Nuts (Coconut)

Check DGL Ultra Chewable Tablets German Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DGL Ultra Chewable Tablets German Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Tablet

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking