Is DHA/ADH -500 - 90 SOFTGELS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- mackerel
- sardines
- anchovies
- fish
- contains fish
- gelatin
- natural fish oil concentrate
- glycerin
mackerel
Dietitian noteMackerel is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Natural Fish Oil Concentrate, Omega-3 Ty Acid, Docosahexaenonic Acid (Dha), Eicosapentaenoic Acid (Epa), Softgel Capsule (Gelatin, Glycerin, Water & Enteric Coating), Natural Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopherol), Contains Fish (Sardines, Anchovies, Mackerel), Vitamin E From Soy
Check DHA/ADH -500 - 90 SOFTGELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DHA/ADH -500 - 90 SOFTGELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
DHA/ADH -500 - 90 SOFTGELS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Softgel


