Is DHA/ADH -500 - 90 SOFTGELS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mackerel
  • sardines
  • anchovies
  • fish
  • contains fish
  • gelatin
  • natural fish oil concentrate
  • glycerin

mackerel

Dietitian note

Mackerel is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Fish Oil Concentrate, Omega-3 Ty Acid, Docosahexaenonic Acid (Dha), Eicosapentaenoic Acid (Epa), Softgel Capsule (Gelatin, Glycerin, Water & Enteric Coating), Natural Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopherol), Contains Fish (Sardines, Anchovies, Mackerel), Vitamin E From Soy

Check DHA/ADH -500 - 90 SOFTGELS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DHA/ADH -500 - 90 SOFTGELS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Softgel

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go