Is Di Brova Sausage Smoked Cajun Chicken - 1 Lb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural pork casing
  • chicken meat

natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Meat, Water, Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic & Onion, Paprika. Packed in Natural Pork Casing.

Check Di Brova Sausage Smoked Cajun Chicken - 1 Lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Di Brova Sausage Smoked Cajun Chicken - 1 Lb is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepGrilling