Is Di Bruno Bros. Provolone & Chianti Cheese Spread, 7.6 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- lactic acid
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR AND PROVOLONE CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, WATER, CHIANTI WINE, CREAM, SALT, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, RED COLOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, FD&C REDS #40 AND #3, & PROPYLPARABEN AS A PRESERVATIVE)
Check Di Bruno Bros. Provolone & Chianti Cheese Spread, 7.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Di Bruno Bros. Provolone & Chianti Cheese Spread, 7.6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Daiya Dairy Free Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Original Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz. Tub
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


