Is Di Bruno Bros. Roasted Garlic & Herb Cheese Spread, 7.6 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, WATER, CREAM, SALT, GARLIC, PARSLEY, ONION, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM

Check Di Bruno Bros. Roasted Garlic & Herb Cheese Spread, 7.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingTopping