Is Di Bruno Bros. Roasted Garlic & Herb Cheese Spread, 7.6 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, WATER, CREAM, SALT, GARLIC, PARSLEY, ONION, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM

Check Di Bruno Bros. Roasted Garlic & Herb Cheese Spread, 7.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingTopping