Is Di Manno Bakery Cinnamon Mini Bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried whole egg
  • buttermilk powder
  • modified milk
  • whole eggs
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium sorbate
  • dextrose
  • propylene glycol
  • +5 more

dried whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, sugar, yeast, whole eggs, dextrose monohydrate, margarine (modified palm oil, canola oil, water, sugar, soya lecithin, monoglycerides, potassium sorbate, citric acid, artificial flavour, annatto colour), buttermilk powder, salt, soy flour (defatted soy flour, caramel flour), butter flavour (corn oil and/or soybean oil, natural and artificial flavour ingredients), colour (water, tartrazine, propylene glycol, sodium benzoate, Cinnamon filling: Sugar, wheat flour, spices, modified milk ingredients, modified potato starch, modified corn starch, vegetable oil (canola/soya), dried whole egg, cocoa powder, baking powder, dextrose, sodium alginate, calcium sorbate, natural colour (beta-carotine,Topping: Glaze (sugar, water, artificial flavour, agar, sodium propionate), xanthan gum, locust bean gum. Fondant icing (sugar, corn syrup, water, mono and diglycerides, artificial flavour, locust bean gum, titanium dioxide).

Check Di Manno Bakery Cinnamon Mini Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go