Is Diablo Verde Sauce Cilantro Hot - 12.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • whey solids

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Jalapenos, Cilantro, Lime Juice, Buttermilk (Buttermilk (Cultured) And Whey Solids), Serrano Peppers, White Wine Vinegar, Cornstarch, Garlic, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Xanthan Gum

Check Diablo Verde Sauce Cilantro Hot - 12.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Diablo Verde Sauce Cilantro Hot - 12.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyCitrusHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMarinading