Is Dial® Himalayan Salt Enriching Body Wash 16 fl. oz. Bottle Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- peg-7 glyceryl cocoate
- microcrystalline wax
- glycerin
peg-7 glyceryl cocoate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water, Eau), Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Acrylates Copolymer, Fragrance, Glycerin, Sodium Chloride, Phytelephas Aequatorialis Seed Powder, Laureth-2, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Sulfate, DMDM Hydantoin, Polyquaternium-7, Tetrasodium EDTA, Sodium PCA, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, Microcrystalline Wax, CI 73360 (Red 30), CI 17200 (Red 33), CI 16035 (Red 40).
Check Dial® Himalayan Salt Enriching Body Wash 16 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dial® Himalayan Salt Enriching Body Wash 16 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Cracker Pita Sea Salt Himalayan, 4.25 Ounce
Kirkland Signature Himalayan Salt Potato Chips, 32 oz
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
HIMALAYAN SEA SALT GRAIN FREE PRETZELS, HIMALAYAN SEA SALT
Barnana Plantain Chips, Organic, Himalayan Pink Salt, Kettle Cooked 5 oz (140 g)
Where to buy
Dial® Himalayan Salt Enriching Body Wash 16 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


