Is Dial® White Antibacterial Deodorant Soap 3-4 oz. Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium tallowate
- sodium palmitate
- glycerin
sodium tallowate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Benzalkonium Chloride (0.10%). Purpose: Antibacterial. Inactive Ingredients: Soap [Sodium Tallowate (Contains One or More of These Ingredients), Sodium Palmitate (Contains One or More of These Ingredients), Sodium Cocoate (Contains One or More of These Ingredients), Sodium Palm Kernelate (Contains One or More of These Ingredients)], Aqua (Water, Eau), Coconut Acid (Contains One or More of These Ingredients), Palm Acid (Contains One or More of These Ingredients), Palm Kernel Acid (Contains One or More of These Ingredients), Tallow Acid (Contains One or More of These Ingredients), Glycerin, PEG-6 Methyl Ether, Parfum (Fragrance), Sodium Chloride, Pentasodium Pentetate, Tetrasodium Etidronate, CI 77891 (Titanium Dioxide).
Check Dial® White Antibacterial Deodorant Soap 3-4 oz. Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dial® White Antibacterial Deodorant Soap 3-4 oz. Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
LEMON DELIGHT WHITE CHOCOLATE DIPPED HIGH PROTEIN BARS, LEMON DELIGHT
WATERMELON, BLUE RASPBERRY, WHITE MYSTERY, CHERRY ASSORTED FLAVORS MINI BARS CANDY, WATERMELON, BLUE RASPBERRY, WHITE MYSTERY, CHERRY
5 BARS CANDY, WATERMELON, BLUE RASPBERRY, STRAWBERRY, WHITE MYSTERY, CHERRY
ASSORTED CANDY BARS, WATERMELON, BLUE RASPBERRY, WHITE MYSTERY, CHERRY, ORANGE, GRAPE
MINI BARS ASSORTED CANDY, WATERMELON, BLUE RASPBERRY, CHERRY, ORANGE, GRAPE, WHITE MYSTERY
Where to buy
Dial® White Antibacterial Deodorant Soap 3-4 oz. Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bar


