Is Magnum Mini Ice Cream Classic Almond White 6 Bars - 11.1 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Individual mini bars deliver a creamy, rich center contrasted by a firm, crunchy outer shell with subtly sweet notes. Customers report satisfying texture, convenient single-serve sizing for snacks or dessert, and occasional comments about sweetness and shell thickness. Common uses include after-meal treats, party offerings, or on-the-go indulgences and gifting.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk fat
- nonfat milk
- milk
- carrageenan
- whey
- cream
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Individual mini bars deliver a creamy, rich center contrasted by a firm, crunchy outer shell with subtly sweet notes. Customers report satisfying texture, convenient single-serve sizing for snacks or dessert, and occasional comments about sweetness and shell thickness. Common uses include after-meal treats, party offerings, or on-the-go indulgences and gifting.
Ingredients
Mini Classic Bar: Milk, Sugar, Cream, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Milk, Milk Fat, Corn Syrup, Whey, Contains 1 Percent or Less of the Following: Mono and Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Water, Guar Gum, Soy Lecithin, PGPR, Carrageenan, Caramel Color, Annatto Extract (Color). Mini Almond Bar: Milk, Sugar, Cream, Cocoa Butter, Almonds, Nonfat Milk, Chocolate, Milk Fat, Corn Syrup, Whey, Contains 1 Percent or Less of the Following: Water, Soy Lecithin, Mono and Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, PGPR, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Caramel Color, Annatto Extract (Color). Mini White Bar: Milk, Sugar, Cream, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Corn Syrup, Whey, Contains 1 Percent or Less of the Following: Milk Fat, Mono and Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Water, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Soy Lecithin, PGPR, Carrageenan, Caramel Color, Annatto Extract (Color).
Check Magnum Mini Ice Cream Classic Almond White 6 Bars - 11.1 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Magnum Mini Ice Cream Classic Almond White 6 Bars - 11.1 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Magnum Mini Ice Cream Classic Almond White 6 Bars - 11.1 Fl. Oz. is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


