Is Dial® White Antibacterial Deodorant Soap 3-4 oz. Bars Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • sodium tallowate
  • sodium palmitate
  • peg-6 methyl ether
  • glycerin

sodium tallowate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Benzalkonium Chloride (0.10%). Purpose: Antibacterial. Inactive Ingredients: Soap [Sodium Tallowate (Contains One or More of These Ingredients), Sodium Palmitate (Contains One or More of These Ingredients), Sodium Cocoate (Contains One or More of These Ingredients), Sodium Palm Kernelate (Contains One or More of These Ingredients)], Aqua (Water, Eau), Coconut Acid (Contains One or More of These Ingredients), Palm Acid (Contains One or More of These Ingredients), Palm Kernel Acid (Contains One or More of These Ingredients), Tallow Acid (Contains One or More of These Ingredients), Glycerin, PEG-6 Methyl Ether, Parfum (Fragrance), Sodium Chloride, Pentasodium Pentetate, Tetrasodium Etidronate, CI 77891 (Titanium Dioxide).

Check Dial® White Antibacterial Deodorant Soap 3-4 oz. Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dial® White Antibacterial Deodorant Soap 3-4 oz. Bars is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Bar

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard