Is Dial® White Tea & Vitamin E Purifying Glycerin Soap 3-4 oz. Bars Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin e acetate
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • peg-8
  • propylene glycol
  • +1 more

vitamin e acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soap (Sodium Talloate*, Sodium Cocoate*, Sodium Palm Kernelate*, Sodium Palmate*), Water, Glycerin, Fragrance, Coconut Acid*, Palm Acid*, Tallow Acid*, Palm Kernel Acid*, PEG-8, Propylene Glycol, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E Acetate), Sodium Chloride, Pentasodium Pentetate, Tetrasodium Etidronate, Yellow 5, Red 4. *Contains One or More of These Ingredients.

Check Dial® White Tea & Vitamin E Purifying Glycerin Soap 3-4 oz. Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dial® White Tea & Vitamin E Purifying Glycerin Soap 3-4 oz. Bars is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Bar

Texture
Hard