Is Diamond Bakery - Original Hawaiian Royal Creem Crackers (Net Wt. 8 Oz.) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched, Unbleached Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Water, Vegetable Oil, Shortening (Contains One or More of the Following: Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Whey, Invert Sugar, Salt, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Natural and Artificial Flavor, and Sodium Metabisulfite (a Dough Conditioner).
Check Diamond Bakery - Original Hawaiian Royal Creem Crackers (Net Wt. 8 Oz.) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Diamond Bakery - Original Hawaiian Royal Creem Crackers (Net Wt. 8 Oz.) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Where to buy
Diamond Bakery - Original Hawaiian Royal Creem Crackers (Net Wt. 8 Oz.) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


