Is Diamond Hot Honey Walnuts Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • expeller pressed high oleic safflower

expeller pressed high oleic safflower

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Walnuts, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Safflower And/or Sunflower Oil, Cane Sugar, Honey Powder (maltodextrin, Honey), Sea Salt, Red Pepper, Citric Acid, Rosemary Extract. Contains Tree Nuts (walnuts).

Check Diamond Hot Honey Walnuts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetSpicySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingTopping