Is Diamond of California Himalayan Pink Salt Walnuts Vegan?

Description
Lightly seasoned walnuts deliver a crunchy, toasted texture and a savory mineral-forward flavor; commonly used as a snack, salad topping, or baking addition. Reviewers often mention consistent crunch, flavorful seasoning, and convenient packaging, while some note occasional uneven coating or small broken pieces that affect presentation but not taste overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- expeller pressed high oleic safflower
expeller pressed high oleic safflower
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly seasoned walnuts deliver a crunchy, toasted texture and a savory mineral-forward flavor; commonly used as a snack, salad topping, or baking addition. Reviewers often mention consistent crunch, flavorful seasoning, and convenient packaging, while some note occasional uneven coating or small broken pieces that affect presentation but not taste overall.
Ingredients
Walnuts, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Safflower And/or Sunflower Oil, Himalayan Pink Salt, Rosemary Extract.
Check Diamond of California Himalayan Pink Salt Walnuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Diamond of California Himalayan Pink Salt Walnuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Diamond of California Himalayan Pink Salt Walnuts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


