Is Diamond Rice Risotto Chinese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- 621
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice (61%), Noodles (Wheat), Sugar, Salt, Onion, Vegetable Protein Extract, Flavour Enhancer (621), Natural Flavour, Herbs and Spices, Carrot, Red Capsicum, Green Capsicum, Natural Colour (150d), Vegetable Oil
Check Diamond Rice Risotto Chinese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Diamond Rice Risotto Chinese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is oat free as there are no oat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Diamond Rice Risotto Chinese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Pouch


