Is Diamond Sweet Maple Walnuts Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet maple-glazed walnuts offer a crisp, crunchy texture with pronounced maple sweetness and a lightly toasted finish. Common uses include snacking, topping salads, mixing into baked goods, or garnishing desserts. Customer reviewers frequently mention consistent flavor and crunch, while some note occasional variability in coating, sweetness intensity, and overall appearance.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet maple-glazed walnuts offer a crisp, crunchy texture with pronounced maple sweetness and a lightly toasted finish. Common uses include snacking, topping salads, mixing into baked goods, or garnishing desserts. Customer reviewers frequently mention consistent flavor and crunch, while some note occasional variability in coating, sweetness intensity, and overall appearance.
Ingredients
Walnuts, Grade A Maple Syrup, Cane Sugar, Molasses, Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavoring (organic Ethyl Alcohol, Water, Organic Invert Sugar Syrup, Natural Flavors), Cinnamon, Soy Lecithin, Rosemary Extract. Contains Tree Nuts (walnuts), Soy.
Check Diamond Sweet Maple Walnuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Diamond Sweet Maple Walnuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
About this product
Snack · Whole


