Is Diana Yucatekas Vinegar & Hot Chilli Pepper Flavored Yucca Chips Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- disodium inosinate
- tricalcium phosphate
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YUCCA, PALM OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, IODIZED SALT, LACTOSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, CITRIC ACID (ACIDULANTS), RED PEPPER, SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE AND TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (ANTICAKING AGENTS), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE AND DISODIUM INOSINATE (FLAVOR ENHANCERS), ARTIFICIAL COLORS: FD&C YELLOW NO. 6 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5 LAKE, TBHQ (ANTIOXIDANT)
Check Diana Yucatekas Vinegar & Hot Chilli Pepper Flavored Yucca Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Diana Yucatekas Vinegar & Hot Chilli Pepper Flavored Yucca Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips, 7.75 oz Bag
Doritos Nаcho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips Party Size
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
About this product
Chips · Pouch


