Is Diced pear cups in juice Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Asian Pears, White Grape Juice From Concentrate (Water, White Grape Juice Concentrate), Lemon Juice From Concentrate (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid

Check Diced pear cups in juice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Diced pear cups in juice is available at 7 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsNo FrillsFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Fruit · Piece, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go