Is DICED PEARS IN WATER SWEETENED WITH STEVIA & MONK FRUIT EXTRACTS Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
pears, water, natural flavors, ascorbic acid (vitamin c), to promote color retention, stevia extract, monk fruit extract, citric acid
Check DICED PEARS IN WATER SWEETENED WITH STEVIA & MONK FRUIT EXTRACTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DICED PEARS IN WATER SWEETENED WITH STEVIA & MONK FRUIT EXTRACTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Cascadian Farm Sweetened with Fruit
Dole Fruit Bowls, Diced Pears in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Ounce (4 Cups)
ORGANIC WATER LEMON STEVIA CAYENNE FRUIT JUICE DRINK, WATER LEMON, STEVIA, CAYENNE
Del Monte Fruit Naturals Red Grapefruit in Artificially Sweetened Water 6.5 oz. Cup
COLD-PRESSED WATER, LEMON, TURMERIC, PINEAPPLE, PASSIONFRUIT, GINGER, STEVIA, BLACK PEPPER FRUIT JUICE DRINK, WATER, LEMON, TURMERIC, PINEAPPLE, PASSIONFRUIT, GINGER, STEVIA, BLACK PEPPER
Where to buy
DICED PEARS IN WATER SWEETENED WITH STEVIA & MONK FRUIT EXTRACTS is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Piece, Liquid


