Is DICED POTATOES, MADE FROM FRESH POTATOES Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Chef's Quality Diced Potatoes 6 lb is a product made from fresh potatoes. These diced potatoes are versatile and can be used for various dishes such as breakfast, picnic salads, soups, and omelets. They are known for their quality and are specifically designed to make Manhattan and New England chowders quick and easy to prepare. Customers have expressed their appreciation for the delicious taste and the convenience these potatoes bring to their cooking. With their quality and versatility, diced potatoes made from fresh potatoes are a great addition to any kitchen.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chef's Quality Diced Potatoes 6 lb is a product made from fresh potatoes. These diced potatoes are versatile and can be used for various dishes such as breakfast, picnic salads, soups, and omelets. They are known for their quality and are specifically designed to make Manhattan and New England chowders quick and easy to prepare. Customers have expressed their appreciation for the delicious taste and the convenience these potatoes bring to their cooking. With their quality and versatility, diced potatoes made from fresh potatoes are a great addition to any kitchen.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Dextrose, Contains 1/2% Or Less Of The Following: Disodium Pyrophosphate (Added To Maintain Color), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Bisulfite (Added To Maintain Freshness)
Check DICED POTATOES, MADE FROM FRESH POTATOES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DICED POTATOES, MADE FROM FRESH POTATOES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Where to buy
DICED POTATOES, MADE FROM FRESH POTATOES is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Piece


