Is DICED TOMATOES WITH GREEN CHILIES, GREEN CHILIES Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Provides tangy, mildly spicy flavor with soft, diced chunks and moderate juiciness, commonly used in salsas, soups, stews, casseroles, and as a taco or nacho topping; reviewers note convenient, ready-to-use packaging and reliable heat for recipes, though occasional reports mention variable chunk size and excess liquid, and quick meal prep.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CHOPPED GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SPICES, CILANTRO, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check DICED TOMATOES WITH GREEN CHILIES, GREEN CHILIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

DICED TOMATOES WITH GREEN CHILIES, GREEN CHILIES is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
AcidicTangySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoupTopping