Is Diced Tomatoes with Italian Spices Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, herb-forward flavor with a balanced tang and mild spice complements savory dishes. Evenly diced pieces provide a firm yet saucy texture that softens when simmered. Commonly used in pastas, soups, stews, and casseroles as a quick sauce base; reviewers frequently mention convenience, consistent seasoning, and dependable, easy-to-use performance overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, herb-forward flavor with a balanced tang and mild spice complements savory dishes. Evenly diced pieces provide a firm yet saucy texture that softens when simmered. Commonly used in pastas, soups, stews, and casseroles as a quick sauce base; reviewers frequently mention convenience, consistent seasoning, and dependable, easy-to-use performance overall.
Ingredients
TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SUGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, DEHYDRATED BASIL, SEASONING.
Check Diced Tomatoes with Italian Spices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Diced Tomatoes with Italian Spices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Diced Tomatoes with Italian Spices is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


