Is Dickey's Barbecue Pit Barbecue Sauce Vegan?

Ingredients
HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR: WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, VINEGAR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BENZOATE (A CHEMICAL PRESERVATIVE), AND GUAR GUM), SALT, SPICE, SODIUM BENZOATE, LESS THAN 2% OF: XANTHAN GUM, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE SEASONING! DEXTROSE, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR (CONTAINS SULFITES), SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, CHILI PEPPER. XANTHAN GUM. CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE (TO AID PROCESSING), CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL US P. SODIUM BENZOATE, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE OLEORESIN CAPSICUM (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF CHILI PEPPERS, WATER)].
Check Dickey's Barbecue Pit Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dickey's Barbecue Pit Barbecue Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


