Is Dickey's Barbecue Pit Original Smoked Polish Sausage Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk proteins
  • whey solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Pork, Beef, Water, Spice Blend (salt, Black Pepper, Ground Mustard, Sugar, Brown Sugar [cane Sugar, Molasses], Granulated Garlic, Paprika, Cayenne Pepper, Ground Coriander, Dried Ground Marjoram, Ground Cumin), Nonfat Dry Milk (nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Solids, Lactose, Milk Proteins), Curing Agent (salt, 6.25% Sodium Nitrate, Fd&c Red #3 [for Color], And Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide And/or Propylene Glycol Added As A Processing Aid), Fd&c Yellow #5, Caramel Color. Contains Milk.

Check Dickey's Barbecue Pit Original Smoked Polish Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryPepperySpicy
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingMeal Prep