Is Dickey's Barbecue Pit Original Smoked Polish Sausage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • lactose
  • milk proteins
  • whey solids
  • nonfat dry milk
  • beef
  • pork
  • propylene glycol added as a processing aid
  • calcium

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Pork, Beef, Water, Spice Blend (salt, Black Pepper, Ground Mustard, Sugar, Brown Sugar [cane Sugar, Molasses], Granulated Garlic, Paprika, Cayenne Pepper, Ground Coriander, Dried Ground Marjoram, Ground Cumin), Nonfat Dry Milk (nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Solids, Lactose, Milk Proteins), Curing Agent (salt, 6.25% Sodium Nitrate, Fd&c Red #3 [for Color], And Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide And/or Propylene Glycol Added As A Processing Aid), Fd&c Yellow #5, Caramel Color. Contains Milk.

Check Dickey's Barbecue Pit Original Smoked Polish Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryPepperySpicy
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingMeal Prep