Is Diddly Squat Farm Jeremy's Hamburger Sauce Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt vinegar
- barley
barley malt vinegar
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rapeseed Oil, Free Range Whole Egg, Gherkins (gherkins, Salt, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite), Barley Malt Vinegar, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid, Pickled Onions (onions, Water, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid, Spirit Vinegar, Color: Ammonium Caramel, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite), Dijon Mustard (water, Mustard Seeds, Alcohol Vinegar, Salt), Roasted Red Peppers (red Peppers, Water, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Sugar, Tomato Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Salt, Dill, Lemon Concentrate, Cayenne Pepper, Turmeric. Contains Egg, Sodium Metabisulphite, Barley and Mustard.
Check Diddly Squat Farm Jeremy's Hamburger Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Diddly Squat Farm Jeremy's Hamburger Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


