Is Diddly Squat Farm Jeremy's Hamburger Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • free range whole egg

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed Oil, Free Range Whole Egg, Gherkins (gherkins, Salt, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite), Barley Malt Vinegar, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid, Pickled Onions (onions, Water, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid, Spirit Vinegar, Color: Ammonium Caramel, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite), Dijon Mustard (water, Mustard Seeds, Alcohol Vinegar, Salt), Roasted Red Peppers (red Peppers, Water, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Sugar, Tomato Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Salt, Dill, Lemon Concentrate, Cayenne Pepper, Turmeric. Contains Egg, Sodium Metabisulphite, Barley and Mustard.

Check Diddly Squat Farm Jeremy's Hamburger Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangySpicyAcidic
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingTopping