Is Dierbergs Bakehouse Mini Glazed Donuts Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk
- whey
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR. WATER. SUGARS (SUGAR. DEXTROSE, GLUCOSE SOLIDS. MALTODEXTRIN). SHORFENING (PALM OIL. MODIFIED PALM OIL. CANOLA OIL. SOYBEAN OIL. SALT. LEAVENING (YEAST. SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE. SODIUM BICARBONATE). DEFATTED SOY FLOUR. WHEY. MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES. WHEAT GLUTEN. SODIUM STEAROYL LACTY LATE. SKIM MILK. PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO FATTY ACID OF ESTERS. EGGS. ACETYLATED TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO- AND DIGLY CERIDES. ENZYMES (AMY LASE). GLYCERIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS. LECITHIN. CORNSTARCH. MODIFIED PALM OIL. AGAR-AGAR. MODIFIED STARCH. CITRIC ACID. CAROB BEAN GUM. DISODIUM PHOSPHATE. CALCLUM SULFATE. LOCUST BEAN GUM. XANTHAN GUM. CALCIUM CARBONATE. PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE. POTASSIUM SORBATE), COLORS (CARAMEL. BETA CAROTENE), SULFITES.
Check Dierbergs Bakehouse Mini Glazed Donuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dierbergs Bakehouse Mini Glazed Donuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


