Is Dierbergs Bakehouse Mini Glazed Donuts Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- skim milk
- whey
- calcium propionate
- calcium carbonate
- xanthan gum
- lecithin
- +6 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR. WATER. SUGARS (SUGAR. DEXTROSE, GLUCOSE SOLIDS. MALTODEXTRIN). SHORFENING (PALM OIL. MODIFIED PALM OIL. CANOLA OIL. SOYBEAN OIL. SALT. LEAVENING (YEAST. SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE. SODIUM BICARBONATE). DEFATTED SOY FLOUR. WHEY. MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES. WHEAT GLUTEN. SODIUM STEAROYL LACTY LATE. SKIM MILK. PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO FATTY ACID OF ESTERS. EGGS. ACETYLATED TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO- AND DIGLY CERIDES. ENZYMES (AMY LASE). GLYCERIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS. LECITHIN. CORNSTARCH. MODIFIED PALM OIL. AGAR-AGAR. MODIFIED STARCH. CITRIC ACID. CAROB BEAN GUM. DISODIUM PHOSPHATE. CALCLUM SULFATE. LOCUST BEAN GUM. XANTHAN GUM. CALCIUM CARBONATE. PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE. POTASSIUM SORBATE), COLORS (CARAMEL. BETA CAROTENE), SULFITES.
Check Dierbergs Bakehouse Mini Glazed Donuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dierbergs Bakehouse Mini Glazed Donuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


