Is Dierbergs Bakehouse Mini Glazed Donuts Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium carbonate
- glycerin
- +4 more
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR. WATER. SUGARS (SUGAR. DEXTROSE, GLUCOSE SOLIDS. MALTODEXTRIN). SHORFENING (PALM OIL. MODIFIED PALM OIL. CANOLA OIL. SOYBEAN OIL. SALT. LEAVENING (YEAST. SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE. SODIUM BICARBONATE). DEFATTED SOY FLOUR. WHEY. MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES. WHEAT GLUTEN. SODIUM STEAROYL LACTY LATE. SKIM MILK. PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO FATTY ACID OF ESTERS. EGGS. ACETYLATED TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO- AND DIGLY CERIDES. ENZYMES (AMY LASE). GLYCERIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS. LECITHIN. CORNSTARCH. MODIFIED PALM OIL. AGAR-AGAR. MODIFIED STARCH. CITRIC ACID. CAROB BEAN GUM. DISODIUM PHOSPHATE. CALCLUM SULFATE. LOCUST BEAN GUM. XANTHAN GUM. CALCIUM CARBONATE. PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE. POTASSIUM SORBATE), COLORS (CARAMEL. BETA CAROTENE), SULFITES.
Check Dierbergs Bakehouse Mini Glazed Donuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dierbergs Bakehouse Mini Glazed Donuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


