Is Dierbergs kitchen, hershey choc whipped Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cocoa butter milk fat
- a milk derivative
- milk derivitive
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat milk solids
cocoa butter milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cocoa Processed W/alkali, Soybean Oil, Dry Egg Whites, Propylene Glycol Mono & Diesters W/bht & Citric Acid As, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfite, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dry Egg Yolk, Food Starch - Modified, Caramel Color, Dextrose, Mono & Diglycerides, Salt, Nonfat Milk Solids, Sorbitan Monostearate, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 60, Cellulose Gum, Red 40, Corn Syrup, Propylene Glycol, Polysobate 80, Glycerin, Wheat Starch, Sulfites 102005 (J), Whipped Hersheys Topping: Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil), Cocoa (Processed W/alkali), Sodium Casinate (Milk Derivitive), Artificial Flavor, Modified Cellulose, Soy Protein Concentrate, Potassium Sorbate (As ), Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin, Choc Shavings: Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter Milk Fat, Soya Lecithin And Natural Vanilla, Decoration: Hershey Kiss, Decorative Choc Fudge Icing Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean & Cottonseed Oils, Cocoa, Mono And Diglycerides, Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate
Check Dierbergs kitchen, hershey choc whipped against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dierbergs kitchen, hershey choc whipped in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Cool Whip Original Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
About this product
Sauce · Can, Spreadable


